High School Musical Theatre Awards

The mission of the Orpheum’s High School Musical Theatre Awards program is to support, promote and enhance high school musical theatre throughout Memphis and the Mid South.

Announcing the 2015 High School Musical Theatre Award Nominees ...

MEMPHIS, TN – On Monday, May 11th at 7:00 p.m., students and supporters from 30 participating schools across the Mid-South will gather at The Orpheum for the 6th Annual High School Musical Theatre Awards, sponsored in part by Memphis Audio and Sedgwick.  Modeled after the Tony® Awards, the High School Musical Theatre Awards recognize achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre. This year, the Orpheum is proud to welcome Broadway and television star Kyle Dean Massey as this year’s awards show host.  

“I grew up in Arkansas and seeing the Broadway touring shows at the Orpheum was always a major highlight for me,” said Massey. “I am just so excited to set foot on the Orpheum stage and be a part of the High School Musical Theatre Awards.”

Best known for his starring roles on Broadway in Pippin, Next to Normal, Wicked, and Xanadu, Arkansas native Kyle Dean Massey can currently be seen on ABC’s hit show Nashville, where he plays songwriter Kevin Bicks.  In addition to his other screen credits such as The Good Wife (CBS), Inside Amy Schumer (CC), High Maintenance, Up All Night (NBC), Hart of Dixie (CW), Cupid (ABC), Sex and the City 2 (HBO Films) and Contest, Massey serves as a masterclass instructor and panel contributor for several different teaching organizations including Camp Broadway, Broadway Artists Alliance, Broadway Connection, VIP Tours of New York, the Missouri Fine Arts Academy, Stagelighter and Broadway Triple Threat. He also serves as a private acting and voice coach to students all over the country.

The Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards are part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program which includes 30 programs from across the country. In June, the winners of the Lead Actor and Actress categories will travel to New York City to compete nationally in the Jimmy Awards held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway. The Orpheum Theatre congratulates the following nominees.

The Nominees for the 2015 High School Musical Theatre Awards

Outstanding Front of House sponsored by Nolan’s Audiovisual
The Sound of Music, Northpoint Christian School
White Christmas, Southside High School
Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Outstanding Production Materials sponsored by Winston Wolfe
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Artistic Element
The Parfumerie Shop, She Loves Me,  Christian Brothers High School
Fiona’s Tower, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
The Gargoyle Statues, Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
The Giant, Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
The Waves and Seashore, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Memphis University School
The Bathtub, Jelly Fish, and Umbrellas, Seussical the Musical, St. George’s Independent School

Outstanding Chorus
Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Small Ensemble
The Witches, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Three Blind Mice, Shrek the Musical, Millington Central High School
The Bird Girls, Seussical the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The Jivettes, Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
The Delta Nu Sisters, Legally Blonde, Jr, Whitehaven High School
The Brothers, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Outstanding Large Ensemble
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Fame, White Station High School

Outstanding Student Orchestra sponsored by Yarbrough’s Music
Godspell, Jr., Central High School
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Fame, White Station High School

Outstanding Music Direction sponsored by Hicks Convention Services
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Dance Execution
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Production Number
Tevye’s Dream, Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
The Speed Test, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
I Am the Very Model of a Modern Major General, The Pirates of Penzance, Houston High School
Be Our Guest, Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
Like Zis, Like Zat, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Memphis University School
River Deep, Mountain High, Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Bend and Snap, Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School

Outstanding Hair and Makeup
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Costumes
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
Seussical the Musical, Ridgeway High School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Set
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Lighting
You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown, Bartlett High School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Harding Academy
Little Women, Hutchison School
Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Outstanding Technical Achievement
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
Into the Woods, Lausanne Collegiate School
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Achievement in Musical Theatre sponsored by Jack Pirtle’s Chicken
The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Big Fish, Germantown High School
Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

The Bravo Award
Jonathan Alpizar as Gavroche, Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Reagan Hall as Brigitta, The Sound of Music, Northpoint Christian School
Kaitlyn Poindexter as JoJo, Seussical the Musical, Ridgeway High School

Student Technical Achievement Award sponsored by Memphis Audio
Sean Byrne, Germantown High School, Big Fish
Macy Kloville, Hutchison School, Little Women
Annie Wepfer, Hutchison School, Little Women
Natalie Martin, Southside High School, White Christmas
Patrick Brown, Tipton-Rosemark Academy, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice

Student Creative Achievement Award sponsored by The Crump Firm
Donovan Hughes, Bolton High School, Lucky Stiff
Taylor Shennett, Germantown High School, Big Fish
Charlotte Gray, Hutchison School, Little Women
Lauren Hope, Ridgeway High School, Seussical the Musical
Catie Blackwood & Arielle Labilles, St. Benedict at Auburndale, The Wedding Singer
Aidan Cooper, St. George’s Independent School, Seussical the Musical

Outstanding Featured Dancer
Maddie Dunavant in Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
Lexie Lang in Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
Kylan Owens in The Wiz, Overton High School
Catie Blackwood in The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jordan Davis in Legally Blonde, Jr., Whitehaven High School
Sophia Karabell in Fame, White Station High School

Outstanding Featured Actress sponsored by Mark and Jacqueline Barry
Mary Ashley Greene as Fruma Sarah, Fiddler on the Roof, Briarcrest Christian School
Avery Blanton as Jolene Oaks, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Memphis University School
Daneka Norfleet as Addaperle, The Wiz, Overton High School
Maddie Arnold as Grandma Rosie, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Kirkland Shular as Linda, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jessi Edgerly as Charlotte, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Featured Actor sponsored by Mark and Jacqueline Barry
Tyler Gaffney as The Body of Uncle Anthony, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Robbie Ramirez as Luigi, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Brice Boyer as Lord Farquaad, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Caleb Suggs as Karl the Giant, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Will Crowe as Lefou, Beauty and the Beast, Jackson Christian School
Adam Schween as George, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Supporting Actress sponsored by Lexus of Memphis
Jasmine Robertson as Rita LaPorta, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Grace Martin as Ilona Ritter, She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Tamlyn Sampson as Gary Coleman, Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Patsy Detroit as Beth, Little Women, Hutchison School
Gabby Willingham as Darlene Love, Leader of the Pack, St. Agnes Academy
Arielle Labilles as Holly, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Supporting Actor sponsored by Bill and Suzanne Landers in honor of Pat Halloran
Donovan Hughes as Vinny, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Jake McCutcheon as Enjolras, Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Austin Russell as Nicky, Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Thomas Truoy as Sammy, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
A.J. Wimberley as Wickham, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Noah Haney as Levi, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lead Actress sponsored by Bill and Cheryl Stegbauer
Parker Chase as Olive Ostrovsky, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Arlington High School
Madison Alexander as Amelia, She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Kathryn Sterling as Fiona, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Erica Penninger as Millie, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Hernando High School
Adele Fish as Jo March, Little Women, Hutchison School
Shelbi Sellers as Elizabeth, An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Lead Actor
Christopher Williams as Georg, She Loves Me, Christian Brothers High School
Mark Elich as Jean val Jean, Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Stephen Timberlake as Shrek, Shrek the Musical, Evangelical Christian School
Maclean Mayers as Ed Bloom, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Kylan Owens as Scarecrow, The Wiz, Overton High School
Kyle Van Frank as Robbie, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher
Karen Dean & Jeff White, Lucky Stiff, Bolton High School
Chris Luter, Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Ashleigh Williams, Big Fish, Germantown High School
Jay Rapp, Little Women, Hutchison School
Ryan Kathman, The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jenny Madden, Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Overall Production sponsored by Gould’s Salons & Spas
Les Miserables, Collierville High School
Avenue Q, Cordova High School
Little Women, Hutchison School
The Wedding Singer, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Beauty and the Beast, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
An Evening with the Characters of Pride & Prejudice, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

People’s Choice Award sponsored by Kroger
Voting Begins April 29, 2015 @ 10am

The 2015 High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented in part by Memphis Audio and Sedgwick. Other generous sponsors include Bill and Cheryl Stegbauer, Mark and Jacqueline Barry, Nolan’s Audiovisual, The Crump Firm, Gould’s Salons & Spas, Winston Wolfe, Jack Pirtle’s Chicken, Kroger, Hick’s Convention Services, Suzanne and Bill Landers in honor of Pat Halloran, Yarbrough’s Music, and Lexus of Memphis.

The Orpheum’s High School Musical Theatre Awards are Monday, May 11th, 2015 at 7:00 p.m. Tickets are $15-$35 and go on sale to the public April 22nd.

Modeled after the Tony™ Awards and now in its sixth year, The Orpheum’s High School Musical Theatre Awards recognize achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre. This event is part of the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program which includes 30 programs from across the country.

The Orpheum welcomes any high school within a 100 mile radius who meets the eligibility requirements as a participant in the program. Please see the Rules and Guidelines for eligibility.

Each submitted musical goes through an adjudication process where community judges attend the high school productions. The HSMTA judges are arts professionals within the Memphis community specializing in performance, directing, sound and lighting design, costume design and music orchestration and direction.

The year of High School Musicals concludes in a celebration of the passion, dedication and energy of all students and teachers involved in producing musical theatre. Participants gather at the historic Orpheum Theatre for a night of performance and awards presentation.

The 2015 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards will be held on Monday, May 11, 2015, at 7pm. The schools participating in 2014-15 are:

Arlington High School
Bartlett High School
Bolton High School
Briarcrest Christian School
Central High School
Christian Brothers High School
Collierville High School
Cordova High School
Evangelical Christian School
Germantown High School
Harding Academy
Hernando High School
Houston High School
Hutchison School
Jackson Christian School

Lausanne Collegiate School
Millington Central High School
Memphis University School
Northpoint Christian School
Overton High School
Ridgeway High School
Southside High School
St. Agnes Academy
St. Benedict at Auburndale
St. George’s Independent School
St. Mary’s School
Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Whitehaven High School
White Station High School
Wynne High School

 

Follow Orpheum Theatre Students and Families Facebook Page throughout the year for information each participating schools performances. Click Here to view videos from The National High School Musical Theatre Awards.

For more information contact Lindsay Krosnes at krosnes@orpheum-memphis.com
 


  • 203 S. Main Street
    Memphis, TN 38103
  • (901) 525-3000
  • 901-526-0829
Close
Close
Close