High School Musical Theatre Awards

The mission of the Orpheum’s High School Musical Theatre Awards program is to support, promote and enhance high school musical theatre throughout Memphis and the Mid South.

2017 Nominations Announced

Nominees for the 2017 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards

Outstanding Front of House  
The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
In the Heights, Hernando High School 
The Little Mermaid, Corinth High School
My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Production Materials
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Sister Act, Harding Academy
My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School
Sister Act, St. Agnes Academy 
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Artistic Element
The Playing Cards, Lucky Stiff, Blytheville High School 
3D Glasses, Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
The House Bubbles, The Little Mermaid, Corinth High School
The Airplane, The Drowsy Chaperone, Olive Branch High School
The Library, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
The Witch Costume, Big Fish, St. George’s Independent School

Outstanding Chorus
The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
In the Heights, Hernando High School 
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Outstanding Small Ensemble
Toffee’s Girlfriends, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
The Gasoline Guys, Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
The Freddie My Love Girls, Grease, Madison Academic High School 
The Yellow Brick Road Duo, The Wiz, Ridgeway High School
The March Sisters, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
The Mersisters, The Little Mermaid, University School of Jackson

Outstanding Large Ensemble sponsored by Gould's Academy
The Nuns, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
The Brothers, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
The Ancestors, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Prisoners, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
The Mermaids, Peter Pan, Jr., Sacred Heart of Jesus High School

Outstanding Student Orchestra
The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
Sister Act, Overton High School
The Little Mermaid, University School of Jackson
High School Musical, White Station High School 

Outstanding Dance Execution
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
In the Heights, Hernando High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Choreography
Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School 
In the Heights, Hernando High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Back to the 80s, Senatobia High School

Outstanding Hair and Makeup
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School 
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Costumes
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School 
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School 
My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Set sponsored by Winston Wolfe
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School 
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lighting
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Big Fish, St. George's Independent School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Technical Achievement
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Big Fish, St. George's Independent School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Music Direction
Thomas Bergstig, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Tammy Holt, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Jason Eschhofen, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Johnny Kimbrough, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Josh Quinn, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School 
Julie Millen, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Lalania Vaughn, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

The Bravo Award
Harriston Jones as Pugsley in The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School 

Student Technical Achievement Award  
Amber Allen Germantown High School
Jazmin Arnold Bolton High School
AJ Cocroft Germantown High School
Natalie Eslami Lausanne Collegiate School
Emma McVay Collierville High School
Deborah Noel Germantown High School
Wolfgang Stoltz Germantown High School
Olivia Trippeer Hutchison School
Arianne Untal Bolton High School 

Student Creative Achievement Award sponsored by the Crump Firm, Inc.
Elizabeth Austin Hutchison School
Trevor Birchett Northpoint Christian School
Aubrey Dearen Harding Academy
Lily Donaldson Bolton High School
Michael Gaffney Bolton High School 
Susan Ily Jeanniton Arlington High School
Grace Korsmo Arlington High School
Madison Neel Evangelical Christian School
Kirsty-Rhe Janse Collierville High School

Student Stage Management Award 
Dustin Aibarracin Corinth High School
Cheyenne Jones- Rhodes Southaven High School
Maggie Lathem Germantown High School
Grace Looney & Shelby Williamson Bolton High School
Megan Leslie Northpoint Christian School

Outstanding Featured Dancer
Grayson Todd as Rolf, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School 
Maggie Page as Turquoise Wife, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
Fred Garner as Durdles, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Tim O'Toole as Andy, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Juli Anna Stanford as Anytime Annie, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Melody DeMoulin as The Moon, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Carrie Clowes as Dream Laurey, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Featured Actress 
Caroline Morath as Sister Margaretta, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
Taylor Cage as Mimi's Mother, Rent, Central High School 
Josie Davis as Alexi Darling, Rent, Central High School
Erin O'Brien as Trix, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School
Lucy Nassif as Fermina, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Katy Cotten as The Witch, Big Fish, St. George’s Independent School
Marlee Wilson as Pinocchio, Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Featured Actor
Paris Harvey as Ensemble Man #1, Lucky Stiff, Blytheville High School
Nicolas Blue as Homeless Man, Rent, Central High School
William Trotter as Mr. Feldzieg, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School
Trenton Jiles as Simeon, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
Kyle Bowers as Bazzard, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Will Crowe as Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Wynston Turner as TJ, Sister Act, Overton High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress 
Ellie Armitage as Ginger, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Riley Paige Lara as Daniella, In the Heights, Hernando High School
Sarah Cate Melton as Maggie Jones, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Olivia Wilkinson as Cogsworth, Beauty and the Beast, Hutchison School
Christina Frye as Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Emma Nair as Housekeeper, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Katelyn Stewart as Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Supporting Actor 
Christian Powell as Neville, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Riley Young as Sonny/Piragua Guy, In the Heights, Hernando High School
Benjamin Cheng as LeFou, Beauty and the Beast, Hutchison School
Alex Fleet as Gangster #1, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Stan Smythe as Dr. Carrasco, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Matthew Horton as Padre, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Sam Childers as Steward, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Lead Actress sponsored by Bill & Cheryl Stegbauer
Asia Smith as Ms. Strict, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Megan Cheng as Cinderella, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Mackenzie Kuykendoll as Princess Puffer, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Paige Hollenbeck as Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Maggie Nash as Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Dani Chaum as Jo March, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Emma Lawyer as Fiona, Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lead Actor
Jeremy Beloate as The Baker, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Spencer Germany as Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School
Bradley Wallace as Usnavi, In the Heights, Hernando High School
Ethan Benson as Benny, In the Heights, Hernando High School 
Bailey Dumlao as Julian, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Ethan Brasher as Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Brooks Eikner as Don Quioxte, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher
Karen Dean, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Kell Christie, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Jenna Britt, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Ashley Bugg Brown, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Flip Eikner , Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Ryan Kathman, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jenny Madden, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Overall Production sponsored by Loretta & David Rudd
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School 
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

People’s Choice Award 
Voting is now open and closes May 20 at 10am. Click here to vote.

Modeled after the Tony™ Awards and now in its eighth year, the High School Musical Theatre Awards recognize achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre. This event is part of the Jimmy Awards, the National High School Musical Theatre Awards program which includes 30 programs from across the country.

The Orpheum welcomes any high school within a 100-mile radius who meets the eligibility requirements as a participant in the program. Please see the Rules and Guidelines for eligibility. 

Each submitted musical goes through an adjudication process where community judges attend the high school productions. The HSMTA judges are arts professionals within the Memphis community specializing in performance, directing, sound and lighting design, costume design and music orchestration and direction.

The year of High School Musicals concludes in a celebration of the passion, dedication, and energy of all students and teachers involved in producing musical theatre. Participants gather at the historic Orpheum Theatre for a night of performance and awards presentation.

The 2017 High School Musical Theatre Awards will be held on Thursday, May 25, 2017, at 7pm. Tickets go on sale at 10am on May 5. 

Join the Orpheum Students and Families Facebook group to get inside scoop about the HSMTAs and more. View or download a full gallery of photos from the 2016 awards ceremony on the Orpheum's Flickr account.

For more information contact Lindsay Krosnes at [email protected].

The 2017 High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented in part by Sedgwick, Memphis Audio, Dean HD, and other generous sponsors.  

2017 Participating Schools

Arlington High School  The Sound of Music Feb. 23-27, 2017
Blytheville High School Lucky Stiff March 30 - April 1, 2017
Bolton High School Zombie Prom March 2-7, 2017
Briarcrest Christian School Into the Woods Feb. 16-18 & 23-25, 2017
Central High School  RENT February 2017
Christian Brothers High School The Drowsy Chaperone Dec. 1-3, 2016
Collierville High School Zombie Prom March 30 - April 2, 2017
Cordova High School All Shook Up Feb. 23-25, 2017
Corinth High School The Little Mermaid April 7-10, 2017
Evangelical Christian School Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Nov. 2-3, 5, 9-10, 12, 2016
Germantown High School The Mystery of Edwin Drood Feb. 23-25, Mar. 2-4, Mar. 9-11, 2017
Harding Academy Sister Act Feb. 2-4, 2017
Hernando High School In the Heights March 31, April 1-2, 6-9, 2017
Houston High School 42nd Street Feb. 17-20, 2017
Hutchison School Beauty and the Beast Nov. 18- 21, 2016
Jackson Christian School The Addams Family Jan. 19-21, 2017
Lausanne Collegiate School The Drowsy Chaperone April 6-9, 2017
Madison Academic High School Grease Nov. 3-5, 2016
Memphis University School Man of La Mancha March 25-28, 2017
Milan High School Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat February 2017
Northpoint Christian School My Fair Lady Feb. 27, 28 and March 2-4, 2017
Olive Branch High School The Drowsy Chaperone Nov. 3, 5, 6, 2016
Overton High School Sister Act Nov. 18-21, 2016
Ridgeway High School The Wiz March 30-April 2, 2017
Sacred Heart of Jesus High School Peter Pan, Jr. Feb. 17-18, 2017
Senatobia High School Back to the 80s March/April 2017
St. Agnes Academy Sister Act March 30-April 1, 2017
St. Benedict at Auburndale Into the Woods March 30-April 2, 2017
St. George's Independent School Big Fish Nov. 10-12, 2016
St. Mary's School Little Women Nov. 18-20, 2016
Southaven High School Big Fish March 30-April 1, 2017
Tipton-Rosemark Academy  Oklahoma!  March 23-27, 2017
University School of Jackson The Little Mermaid Nov. 3, 5, 6, 2016
White Station High School High School Musical March 30-April 1, 2017
Wynne High School Shrek the Musical March 9-12, 2017

 

2016 High School Musical Theatre Awards Videos

Close
Close
Close