View All News
Apr 24, 2017

2017 High School Musical Theatre Awards Nominees Announced

MEMPHIS, TN – On Thursday, May 25 at 7pm, students and supporters from 35 participating schools across the Mid-South will gather at the Orpheum Theatre for the 8th Annual High School Musical Theatre Awards, sponsored in part by Sedgwick, Memphis Audio, and Dean Film & Video.  Modeled after the Tony® Awards, the High School Musical Theatre Awards recognize achievements in all areas of high school musical theatre.

The Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards are part of the Jimmy Awards program which includes 37 programs from across the country. In June, the winners of the Lead Actor and Actress categories will travel to New York City to compete nationally in the Jimmy Awards held at the Minskoff Theatre on Broadway. The Orpheum Theatre Group congratulates the following nominees.


The Nominees for the 2017 Orpheum High School Musical Theatre Awards

Outstanding Front of House  
The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
In the Heights, Hernando High School
The Little Mermaid, Corinth High School
My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Production Materials
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School    
My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Sister Act, Harding Academy
Sister Act, St. Agnes Academy
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale    
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Artistic Element
The Playing Cards, Lucky Stiff, Blytheville High School
3D Glasses, Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
The House Bubbles, The Little Mermaid, Corinth High School
The Airplane, The Drowsy Chaperone, Olive Branch High School    
The Library, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale    
The Witch Costume, Big Fish, St. George’s Independent School    
   

Outstanding Chorus
The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
In the Heights, Hernando High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Outstanding Small Ensemble
Toffee’s Girlfriends, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
The Gasoline Guys, Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
The Freddie My Love Girls, Grease, Madison Academic High School
The Yellow Brick Road Duo, The Wiz, Ridgeway High School
The March Sisters, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
The Mersisters, The Little Mermaid, University School of Jackson    

Outstanding Large Ensemble Sponsored by Gould’s Academy
The Nuns, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
The Brothers, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
The Ancestors, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Prisoners, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
The Mermaids, Peter Pan, Jr., Sacred Heart of Jesus High School

Outstanding Student Orchestra
The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
Sister Act, Overton High School
The Little Mermaid, University School of Jackson    
High School Musical, White Station High School

Outstanding Dance Execution
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
In the Heights, Hernando High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Choreography
Zombie Prom, Collierville High School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
In the Heights, Hernando High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Back to the 80s, Senatobia High School

Outstanding Hair and Makeup
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Costumes
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
My Fair Lady, Northpoint Christian School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Set Sponsored by Winston Wolfe
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lighting
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School    
Big Fish, St. George's Independent School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Technical Achievement
Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
42nd Street, Houston High School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Big Fish, St. George's Independent School
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Music Direction
Tammy Holt, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Jason Eschhofen, 42nd Street, Houston High School    
Thomas Bergstig, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Josh Quinn, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Julie Millen, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Johnny Kimbrough, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School    
Lalania Vaughn, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

The Bravo Award
Harriston Jones as Pugsley in The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School

Student Technical Achievement Award  
Amber Allen    Germantown High School
Jazsmin Arnold    Bolton High School
AJ Cocroft        Germantown High School
Natalie Eslami    Lausanne Collegiate School
Emma McVay    Collierville High School
Deborah Noel    Germantown High School
Wolfgang Stoltz    Germantown High School
Olivia Trippeer    Hutchison School
Arianne Untal    Bolton High School

Student Creative Achievement Award Sponsored by The Crump Firm, Inc.
Elizabeth Austin    Hutchison School
Trevor Birchett    Northpoint Christian School
Aubrey Dearen    Harding Academy
Lily Donaldson    Bolton High School
Michael Gaffney    Bolton High School
Susan Ily Jeanniton    Arlington High School
Grace Korsmo    Arlington High School
Madison Neel    Evangelical Christian School
Kirsty-Rhe Janse    Collierville High School

Student Stage Management Award
Dustin Aibarracin        Corinth High School
Cheyenne Jones- Rhodes    Southaven High School
Maggie Lathem        Germantown High School
Grace Looney & Shelby Williamson Bolton High School
Megan Leslie        Northpoint Christian School

Outstanding Featured Dancer
Grayson Todd as Rolf, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
Maggie Page as Turquoise Wife, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
Fred Garner as Durdles, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Tim O'Toole as Andy, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Juli Anna Stanford as Anytime Annie, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Melody DeMoulin as The Moon, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Carrie Clowes as Dream Laurey, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Featured Actress
Caroline Morath as Sister Margaretta, The Sound of Music, Arlington High School
Taylor Cage as Mimi's Mother, Rent, Central High School
Josie Davis as Alexi Darling, Rent, Central High School
Erin 'O Brien as Trix, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School
Lucy Nassif as Fermina, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Katy Cotten as The Witch, Big Fish, St. George’s Independent School
Marlee Wilson as Pinocchio, Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School    

Outstanding Featured Actor
Paris Harvey as Ensemble Man #1, Lucky Stiff, Blytheville High School
Nicolas Blue as Homeless Man, Rent, Central High School
William Trotter as Mr. Feldzieg, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School
Trenton Jiles as Simeon, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Evangelical Christian School
Kyle Bowers as Bazzard, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Will Crowe as Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Wynston Turner as TJ, Sister Act, Overton High School

Outstanding Supporting Actress
Ellie Armitage as Ginger, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Riley Paige Lara as Daniella, In the Heights, Hernando High School
Sarah Cate Melton as Maggie Jones, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Olivia Wilkinson as Cogsworth, Beauty and the Beast, Hutchison School
Christina Frye as Kitty, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Emma Nair as Housekeeper, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Katelyn Stewart as Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, Tipton-Rosemark Academy

Outstanding Supporting Actor
Christian Powell as Neville, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Riley Young as Sonny/Piragua Guy, In the Heights, Hernando High School
Benjamin Cheng as LeFou, Beauty and the Beast, Hutchison School
Alex Fleet    as Gangster #1, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Stan Smythe as Dr. Carrasco, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Matthew Horton as Padre, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Sam Childers as Steward, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale

Outstanding Lead Actress Sponsored by Bill & Cheryl Stegbauer
Asia Smith as Ms. Strict, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Megan Cheng as Cinderella, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Mackenzie Kuykendoll as Princess Puffer, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Germantown High School
Paige Hollenbeck as Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Maggie Nash as Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Dani Chaum as Jo March, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School
Emma Lawyer as Fiona, Shrek the Musical, Wynne High School

Outstanding Lead Actor
Jeremy Beloate as The Baker, Into the Woods, Briarcrest Christian School
Spencer Germany as Adolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone, Christian Brothers High School
Bradley Wallace as Usnavi, In the Heights, Hernando High School
Ethan Benson as Benny, In the Heights, Hernando High School
Bailey Dumlao as Julian, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Ethan Brasher as Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Brooks Eikner as Don Quioxte, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School

Outstanding Direction by a Teacher
Karen Dean, Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
Kell Christie, 42nd Street, Houston High School
Jenna Britt, The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
Ashley Bugg Brown, The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Flip Eikner, Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Ryan Kathman, Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Jenny Madden, Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School

Outstanding Overall Production Sponsored by Loretta & David Rudd
Zombie Prom, Bolton High School
42nd Street, Houston High School    
The Addams Family, Jackson Christian School
The Drowsy Chaperone, Lausanne Collegiate School
Man of La Mancha, Memphis University School
Into the Woods, St. Benedict at Auburndale
Little Women, St. Mary’s Episcopal School    

People’s Choice Award
Voting Begins April 28, 2017 at 10am and closes May 20 at 10am.

The 2017 High School Musical Theatre Awards are presented in part by Sedgwick, Memphis Audio, Dean Film & Video, and other generous sponsors.  

The Orpheum’s High School Musical Theatre Awards are Thursday, May 25, 2017 at 7pm. Tickets are $15-$40 and go on sale to the public Friday, May 5. Tickets will be available at www.orpheum-memphis.com and the Orpheum Box Office (901.525.3000).

About the Orpheum Theatre Group:

The mission of the Orpheum Theatre Group is to enhance the communities we serve by utilizing the performing arts to entertain, educate, and enlighten while preserving the historic Orpheum Theatre and the Halloran Centre for Performing Arts & Education. For more information, visit www.orpheum-memphis.com.

# # #

 

Print This Page
  • 203 S. Main Street
    Memphis, TN 38103
  • (901) 525-3000
  • 901-526-0829
Close
Close
Close